正文

加拿大留学政策方向变动

(2017/10/12 14:48:30)

  

  加拿大留学签证政策变革一:就读学校需与注册学校一致

  Applicants must enrollin and continue to pursue studies in Canada. Failure to do so could lead toremoval from Canada.(据立思辰留学360介绍,申请者必须在学校注册,并且在去往加拿大之后必须是在学校里学习,否则会被驱逐出境。)

  加拿大留学签证政策变革二:限定学生可申请学校范围

  Study permitswill only be issued to successful applicants who are pursuing studies at aneducational institution that has been designated to receive internationalstudents.(只有去加拿大指定的具有招收国际学生资格的教育机构,才能会颁发学生签证。)

  加拿大留学签证政策变革三:学生签证享受每周不超过20小时工作时间

  Study permitswill automatically authorize the holder to work off-campus for up to 20 hoursper week during the academic session and full-time during scheduled breakswithout the need to apply for a separate work permit. The study permit holdermust be pursuing academic, vocational or professional training of six months ormore that leads to a degree, diploma or certificate at a designatedinstitution.(获得学生签证的学生,会被自动授予校外工作许可(上课期间每周不超过20小时,放假时可以全职),而不需要另外在申请。允许打工的学生必须是正在接受6个月以上的学习的学生。)

  加拿大留学签证政策变革四:实习工签限定政府认可教育机构

  Only internationalstudents who are pursuing studies at a secondary school or at a designatedinstitution may apply for a Co-Op Work Permit if a co-op placement is anintegral part of their course of study.(学生只有在加国指定院校申请才能申请Co-Op工作许可。)

  加拿大留学签证政策变革五:访问签证持有人在加拿大境内可申请学生签证

  Visitors mayapply for a study permit from within Canada if they are at the pre-school,primary or secondary level, are on an academic exchange or a visiting studentat a designated learning institution, or have completed a course or program ofstudy that is a condition for acceptance at a designated learning institution.(交换生和访问生(包括学前、小学和中学)可以在加拿大境内申请学签。)

  加拿大留学签证政策变革六:毕业后学生签证有效期90天后失效

  A study permitbecomes invalid 90 days following the completion of studies unless the foreignnational also possesses a valid work permit or another authorization to remainin Canada.(学生毕业后,学签的有效期将自动变成90天。除非转工签或者其他合法途径,否则无法继续合法逗留在加国。)

  加拿大留学签证政策变革七:等候工签办理期间可全日制工作

  Eligibleinternational graduates will be authorized to work full-time after theirstudies are completed until a decision is made on their application for aPost-Graduation Work Permit.(留学生毕业后从申请了毕业工签开始就可以在加拿大合法工作,除非毕业工签被拒了。)

  总体来说,新的留学政策有四个大的方向改动:

  1) 优化了留学群体,把教育机会给想踏踏实实在加拿大读书的学生。

  2) 规范了留学市场,政府对选择留学生群体时更加明确。

  3) 宽松了打工政策,全日制学生,学签=工签。不需要额外申请打工许可。

  4) 加速了落实意向,学生在毕业以后三个月必须明确和落实自己的意向,比如继续读书还是换工签就业。不然就必须离开加国。